CHURCH CALENDAR FOR OCTOBER 2019

 

1st        Tuesday             Remigius, Bishop of Rheims, Apostle of the Franks, 533

 

2nd       Wednesday       9:30 am              Holy Chaos Toddler Service

                                           7:30 pm              House Group at 45 Crowson Way

 

3rd        Thursday           9:30 am              Holy Communion (said)

                                           1:00 pm              Thanksgiving Service for Keith Woodthorpe

                                           7:30 pm              Church Ladies’ Fellowship: Amateur Dramatics

 

4th        Friday                 Francis of Assisi, Founder of the Friars Minor, 1226

                                           5:30 pm              Friday Knights

                                           6:45 pm              Choir Practice

                                           7:30 pm              Ringers’ practice

 

5th        Saturday            10:00-12:00      Church Ladies’ Fellowship Coffee Morning

 

6th        SUNDAY            SIXTEENTH SUNDAY AFTER TRINITY (Proper 22)

                                           9:00 am              Holy Communion (said)                            

                                           10:00 am                        First Sunday Praise

                                           11.30 am                        Baptism of Isla Terri Coupland

                                           6:00 pm              Choral Evensong

 

8th        Tuesday             9:00 am              Deanery Clergy Chapter

 

9th        Wednesday       9:30 am              DSJ CP School Harvest Service; Holy Chaos Toddler Service

                                           2:00 pm              Holy Communion at Braeburn Lodge

                                           7:30 pm              House Group at 45 Crowson Way

 

10th     Thursday           Paulinus, Bishop of York, 644; Thomas Traherne, Poet, 1674

                                           9:30 am              Holy Communion (said)

                                           9:00 pm              Wedding Rehearsal in church

 

11th     Friday                 5:30 pm              Friday Knights

                                           6:45 pm              Choir Practice

                                           7:30 pm              Ringers’ practice

 

12th     Saturday            Wilfrid of Ripon, Missionary, 709

                                           12:30 pm                        Wedding of William Michael Osborne &

                                                                                    Louise Jane Thresher

 

13th     SUNDAY            SEVENTEENTH SUNDAY AFTER TRINITY (Proper 23)

                                           9:50 am              Junior Church

                                           10:00 am                        Sung Eucharist with Prayers for Healing

 

15th     Tuesday             Teresa of Avila, Mystic, Teacher of the Faith, 1592

 

16th     Wednesday       Nicholas Ridley & Hugh Latimer, Reformation Martyrs 1555

                                           9:30 am              Holy Chaos Toddler Service

                                           7:30 pm              House Group at 45 Crowson Way

                                           7:30 pm              Deanery Synod: Gosberton

 

17th     Thursday           Ignatius, Bishop of Antioch, Martyr, 107

                                           9:30 am              Holy Communion (said)

                                           7:30 pm              Church Ladies’ Fellowship: Harvest Supper & Auction

18th     Friday                 LUKE THE EVANGELIST

                                           5:30 pm              Friday Knights

                                           6:45 pm              Choir Practice

                                           7:30 pm              Ringers’ practice

 

19th     Saturday            Henry Martin, Translator, Missionary in India & Persia, 1812

 

20th     SUNDAY            EIGHTEENTH SUNDAY AFTER TRINITY  (Proper 24)    

                                           10:00 am                        Family Eucharist

                                           6:00 pm              Churches Together Service: Priory Church

 

23rd     Wednesday       9:30 am              Holy Chaos Toddler Service

                                           7:30 pm              House Group at 45 Crowson Way

 

24th     Thursday           9:30 am              Holy Communion (said)

 

25th     Friday                 Crispin & Crispinian, Martyrs at Rome, 287

                                           5:30 pm              Friday Knights

                                           6:45 pm              Choir Practice

                                           7:30 pm              Ringers’ practice

 

26th     Saturday            Alfred the Great, King of the West Saxons, Scholar, 899

 

27th     SUNDAY            LAST SUNDAY AFTER TRINITY  (Proper 25)  BIBLE SUNDAY           

                                           10:00 am                        Sung Eucharist

 

28th     Monday             SIMON & JUDE, APOSTLES

                                           7:00 pm              Worship Committee meeting

 

29th     Tuesday             James Hannington, Bishop, Martyr in Uganda, 1885

 

30th     Wednesday       9:30 am              Holy Chaos Toddler Service

                                           7:30 pm              PCC meeting preceded by Communion at 7.00 pm

                                           7:30 pm              House Group at 45 Crowson Way

 

31st      Thursday           Martin Luther, Reformer, 1546

                                           9:30 am              Holy Communion (said)

 

November

 

1st        Friday                 ALL SAINTS DAY (see Sunday 3rd)

                                           5:30 pm              Friday Knights

                                           6:45 pm              Choir Practice

                                           7:30 pm              Ringers’ practice

 

2nd       Saturday            Commemoration of the Faithful Departed (All Souls'Day) [see Sunday 3rd]

 

3rd        SUNDAY            ALL SAINTS' SUNDAY (transferred from Friday 1st)

                                           9:00 am              Holy Communion (said)                            

                                           10:00 am                        First Sunday Praise

                                           3:00 pm              Remembering Our Loved Ones; followed by refreshments

                                           6:00 pm              Choral Evensong