CHURCH CALENDAR FOR MAY 2017

 

1st         Monday            PHILIP AND JAMES APOSTLES

 

2nd       Tuesday             Athanasius, Bishop of Alexandria, Teacher, 373

 

3rd        Wednesday      9:30 am              Holy Chaos Toddler Service

                                           7:30 pm              Churches Together at Open Door Church

                                           7:30 pm              House Group at 43 Crowson Way

 

4th        Thursday           English Saints and Martyrs of the Reformation Era

                                           9:30 am              Holy Communion

                                           10:30 am           Home Communions

                                           5.30 pm              DSJ Beavers church visit and investing ceremony

                                           7:45 pm              Church Ladies' Fellowship: Heckington Windmill

 

5th        Friday                5:30 pm              Friday Knights

                                           6.45 pm              Choir practice

                                           7:30 pm              Ringers practice

 

7th        SUNDAY           THE FOURTH SUNDAY OF EASTER

                                           9:00 am              Holy Communion (said)

                                           10:00 am           Family Service and baptism of Albert King

 

8th        Monday            Julian of Norwich, Spiritual Writer, c. 1417

 

9th        Tuesday             2.00 pm              Communion Service at Braeburn Lodge

 

10th     Wednesday      9:30 am              Holy Chaos Toddler Service

                                           6.00pm               Vision and Strategic Planning Group (vicarage)

                                           7:30 pm              House Group at 43 Crowson Way

 

11th     Thursday           9:30 am              Holy Communion

 

12th     Friday                5:30 pm              Friday Knights

                                           6.45 pm              Choir practice

                                           7:30 pm              Ringers practice

 

14th     SUNDAY           THE FIFTH SUNDAY OF EASTER

                                          9.50 am              Children’s Church in the hall      

                                           10:00 am           Sung Eucharist with prayers for healing

 

15th     Monday            MATTHIAS THE APOSTLE

 

17th     Wednesday      9:30 am              Holy Chaos - toddler service

                                           7:30 pm              House Group at 43 Crowson Way

 

18th     Thursday           9:30 am              Holy Communion

                                           7:30 pm              Deanery Synod (venue T.B.A.)

                                           7:45 pm              Church Ladies' Fellowship: Musical Evening

19th     Friday                Dunstan, Archbishop of Canterbury, Restorer of Monastic Life, 988

                                           5:30 pm              Friday Knights

                                           6.45 pm              Choir practice

                                           7:30 pm              Ringers practice

 

20th     Saturday           Alcuin of York, Abbot of Tours, 804

 

21st      SUNDAY           THE SIXTH SUNDAY OF EASTER  (Rogation Sunday)

                                           10:00 am           Family Communion

                                           5.30 pm for 6.30 pm  Visitation at Holbeach All Saints

22nd    Monday            Rogation Day

 

23rd     Tuesday             Rogation Day

 

24th     Wednesday      Rogation Day

                                           John & Charles Wesley, Evangelists, Hymn Writers, 1791 & 1788

                                           9:30 am              Holy Chaos - toddler service

                                           7:30 pm              House Group at 43 Crowson Way

 

25th     THURSDAY       ASCENSION DAY

                                           (No 9.30 am Communion Service today)

                                           7:30 pm              Holy Communion (sung)

 

26th     Friday                Augustine, first Archbishop of Canterbury, 605

                                           5:30 pm              Friday Knights

                                           6.45 pm              Choir practice

                                           7:30 pm              Ringers practice

 

28th     SUNDAY           THE SEVENTH SUNDAY OF EASTER

                                           10:00 am           Sung Eucharist

 

30th     Tuesday             Josephine Butler, Social Reformer, 1906

 

31st      Wednesday      THE VISIT OF THE BLESSED VIRGIN MARY TO ELIZABETH

                                           9:30 am              Holy Chaos Toddler Service

                                           7:30 pm              House Group at 43 Crowson Way

 

June

 

1st         Thursday           Justin, Martyr at Rome, 165

                                           9:30 am              Holy Communion

                                           10:30 am           Home Communions

                                           7:45 pm              Church Ladies’ Fellowship: Young Carers

 

2nd       Friday                5:30 pm              Friday Knights

                                           6:45 pm              Choir practice

                                           7:30 pm              Ringers practice

 

4th        SUNDAY           PENTECOST

                                           9:00 am              Holy Communion (said)

                                           10:00 am           Family Service and baptism of Olivia Anaiah Button