CHURCH CALENDAR FOR MAY 2018

 

25th     Friday                 The Venerable Bede, Monk at Jarrow

                                           5:30 pm              Friday Knights

                                           6:45 pm              Choir practice

                                           7:30 pm              Ringers’ practice

 

26th     Saturday            Augustine, first Archbishop of Canterbury, 605

 

27th     SUNDAY            TRINITY SUNDAY                                                                  

                                           9:00 am              Allsorts Service

                                           10:00 am            Sung Eucharist

 

30th     Wednesday       Josephine Butler, Social Reformer, 1906

                                           9:30 am              Holy Chaos

                                           7:30 pm              House Group at 45 Crowson Way

 

31st      Thursday           Day of Thanksgiving for Holy Communion (Corpus Christi)

                                           9:30 am              Holy Communion

 

CHURCH CALENDAR FOR JUNE 2018

 

1st        Friday                 The Visit of the Blessed Virgin Mary to Elizabeth

                                           5:30 pm              Friday Knights

                                           6:45 pm              Choir practice

                                           7:30 pm              Ringers’ practice

 

2nd       Saturday            1:00 pm              Wedding of Jamie Rae Jennings & Emily Rose Pumfrey

                                           10:00 -3:00 pm Nancy's Birthday Celebrations

 

3rd        SUNDAY            THE FIRST SUNDAY AFTER TRINITY (Proper 4)

                                           9:00 am              Holy Communion (said)

                                           10:00 am            First Sunday Praise

                                           11:15 am            Baptism of Edward Andrew Dean-Wilkinson

                                           11:30 - 1:00 pm  Muddy Puddle Walk

                                           6:00 pm              Choral Evensong

                                           6:00 pm              Admission of Churchwardens: St Guthlac's, M.D.

 

5th        Tuesday             Boniface (Wynfrith) of Crediton, Apostle of Germany, Martyr, 754

 

6th        Wednesday       9:30 am              Holy Chaos Toddler Service

                                           7:30 pm              PCC meeting at Cranmore Farmhouse preceeded

                                                                        by Holy Communion at 7:00 pm

                                           7:30 pm              House Group at 45 Crowson Way

 

7th        Thursday           9:30 am              Holy Communion (said)

                                           10:30 am            Home Communions

                                           7:45 pm              Church Ladies' Fellowship: Cooking with Margaret Flegg

 

8th        Friday                 Thomas Ken, BIshop of Bath and Wells, Nonjuror, Hymn Writer 1711

                                           5:30 pm              Friday Knights

                                           6:45 pm              Choir practice

                                           7:30 pm              Ringers’ practice

 

9th        Saturday            Columba, Abbot of Iona, Missionary, 597

                                           Visit from Boston Parish Church

 

10th     SUNDAY            THE SECOND SUNDAY AFTER TRINITY (Proper 5)

                                           9:50 am              Junior Church

                                          10:00 am            Sung Eucharist with Prayers for Healing

 

11th     Monday             BARNABAS THE APOSTLE

 

12th     Tuesday             9:00 am              Deanery Clergy Chapter: St John's, Spalding

                                           2:00 pm              Holy Communion at Braeburn Lodge

 

13th     Wednesday       9:30 am              Holy Chaos Toddler Service

                                           7:30 pm              House Group at 45 Crowson Way

                                           7:30 pm              Deanery Synod at St Paul's, Spalding

14th     Thursday           9:30 am              Holy Communion (said)

 

15th     Friday                 5:30 pm              Friday Knights

                                           6:45 pm              Choir practice

                                           7:30 pm              Ringers’ practice

 

16th     Saturday            Richard, Bishop of Chichester, 1253

 

17th     SUNDAY            THE THIRD SUNDAY AFTER TRINITY (Proper 6)

                                           10:00 am            Family Communion

                                           3:00 pm              Deanery Service at Surfleet

 

20th     Wednesday       9:30 am              Holy Chaos Toddler Service

                                           7:30 pm              House Group at 45 Crowson Way

 

21st      Thursday           9:30 am              Holy Communion

                                           7:45 pm              Church Ladies' Fellowship: Annual Outing

 

22nd     Friday                 Alban, first Martyr of Britain, 250

              `                           5:30 pm              Friday Knights

                                           No choir rehearsal this week

                                           7:30 pm              Ringers’ practice

 

23rd     Saturday            Etheldreda, Abbess of Ely, 678

 

24th     SUNDAY            BIRTH OF JOHN THE BAPTIST  (Proper 7)                      

                                           10:00 am            Sung Eucharist

 

27th     Wednesday       9:30 am              Holy Chaos Toddler Service

                                           7:30 pm              House Group at 45 Crowson Way

 

28th     Thursday           Irenaeus, Bishop of Lyons, Teacher, 200

                                           9:30am               Holy Communion

 

29th     Friday                 PETER AND PAUL, APOSTLES

                                           5:30 pm              Friday Knights

                                           6:45 pm              Choir practice

                                           7:30 pm              Ringers’ practice

 

30th     Saturday            1:00 - 4:30pm   Rose and Sweet Pea Show

 

July 2018

 

1st        SUNDAY            THE FIFTH SUNDAY AFTER TRINITY (Proper 8)             

                                           9:00 am              Holy Communion (said)

                                           10:00 am            First Sunday Praise

                                           11:15 am            Baptisms of Luca & Leonardo Tamburrini

                                           6:00 pm              Choral Evensong